Privacy Policy

Who We Are

Roast Shop Coffee as www.roastshopcoffee.com is committed to protecting and preserving the privacy of our visitors when visiting our site or communicating electronically with us. This policy sets out how we process any personal data we collect from you or that you provide to us through our website. We confirm that we will keep your information secure and that we will comply fully with all applicable UK Data Protection legislation and regulations. Please read the following carefully to understand what happens to personal data that you choose to provide to us, or that we collect from you when you visit this site. By visiting www.roastshopcoffee.com (our website) you are accepting and consenting to the practices described in this policy.

 

Collecting Personal Information 

What Data We Collect and Why

When you visit the Site, we collect certain information about your device, your interaction with the Site, and information necessary to process your purchases. We may also collect additional information if you contact us for customer support. In this Privacy Policy, we refer to any information that can uniquely identify an individual (including the information below) as “Personal Information”. See the list below for more information about what Personal Information we collect and why.

 

Device information

Examples of Personal Information collected: version of web browser, IP address, time zone, cookie information, what sites or products you view, search terms, and how you interact with the Site.

Purpose of collection: to load the Site accurately for you, and to perform analytics on Site usage to optimise our Site.

Source of collection: Collected automatically when you access our Site using cookies, log files, web beacons, tags, or pixels.

Disclosure for a business purpose: shared with our processor Stripe.

 

Order information

Examples of Personal Information collected: name, billing address, shipping address, payment information (including credit card numbers, paypal), email address, and phone number.

Purpose of collection: to provide products or services to you to fulfil our contract, to process your payment information, arrange for shipping, and provide you with invoices and/or order confirmations, communicate with you, screen our orders for potential risk or fraud, and when in line with the preferences you have shared with us, provide you with information or advertising relating to our products or services.

Source of collection: collected from you.

Disclosure for a business purpose: shared with our processor Stripe 

 

Customer support information

Examples of Personal Information collected: Name, Address and e-mail.

Purpose of collection: to provide customer support.

Source of collection: collected from you.

Disclosure for a business purpose: MailLite

 

Minors

The Site is not intended for individuals under the age of 18. We do not intentionally collect Personal Information from children. If you are the parent or guardian and believe your child has provided us with Personal Information, please contact us at the address below to request deletion.


Cookies

If you leave a comment on our site you may opt-in to saving your name, email address and website in cookies. These are for your convenience so that you do not have to fill in your details again when you leave another comment. These cookies will last for one year.

If you visit our login page, we will set a temporary cookie to determine if your browser accepts cookies. This cookie contains no personal data and is discarded when you close your browser.

When you log in, we will also set up several cookies to save your login information and your screen display choices. Login cookies last for two days, and screen options cookies last for a year. If you select “Remember Me”, your login will persist for two weeks. If you log out of your account, the login cookies will be removed.

If you edit or publish an article, an additional cookie will be saved in your browser. This cookie includes no personal data and simply indicates the post ID of the article you just edited. It expires after 1 day.


Protection of Your Information and Your Rights

SSL encryption protects your visit at mypaleofoods.co.uk and encrypts the information you enter during transmission.

We never see your credit/debit card details directly ourselves. Payments are handled by Stripe or Stripe, a globally renowned payment processor. Read more about Stripe security here: https://stripe.com/gb/privacy

We comply with the Data Protection Act 1998 and EU General Data Protection Regulations and PEC regulations https://ico.org.uk/for-organisations/guide-to-pecr/what-are-pecr

 

It is your responsibility to keep your password secure. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try and prevent any unauthorised access.

We use industry-standard efforts to safeguard the confidentiality of data, including encryption, firewalls and SSL. We have implemented reasonable administrative, technical, and physical security controls to protect against the loss, misuse, or alteration of your data.

 

Your Rights 

Your data protection rights

Under data protection law, you have rights including:

Your right of access – You have the right to ask us for copies of your personal information.

Your right to rectification – You have the right to ask us to rectify personal information you think is inaccurate. You also have the right to ask us to complete information you think is incomplete.

Your right to erasure – You have the right to ask us to erase your personal information in certain circumstances.

Your right to restriction of processing – You have the right to ask us to restrict the processing of your personal information in certain circumstances.

Your right to object to processing – You have the right to object to the processing of your personal information in certain circumstances.

Your right to data portability – You have the right to ask that we transfer the personal information you gave us to another organisation, or to you, in certain circumstances.

 

You are not required to pay any charge for exercising your rights. If you make a request, we have one month to respond to you. Please contact us at hello@roastshopcoffee.co.uk if you wish to make a request.

 

You also have the right to complain, If you have any concerns about our use of your personal information, you can make a complaint to us at hello@roastshopcoffee.com You can also complain to the ICO if you are unhappy with how we have used your data.


The ICO’s address:           

Information Commissioner’s Office

Wycliffe House

Water Lane

Wilmslow

Cheshire

SK9 5AF

Helpline number: 0303 123 1113

ICO website: https://www.ico.org.uk